Privacy Policy

www.kidswithoutlimits.ca

Effective and Last Updated: Sep 15, 2019

 

This website is owned and operated by Kids Without Limits Inc.  We are committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors while they interact with the content, products and services on this site www.kidswithoutlimits.ca. This Privacy Policy applies to this site only. It does not apply to other websites to which we link.  Kids Without Limits Inc. complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we want you to understand what information we collect about you, how we collect it, how that information is used, and how you can control our disclosure of it. There may be links from our site to other websites; note that this Privacy Policy applies only to this site and not to websites of other companies or organizations to which our site may be linked. You must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. These links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. Kids Without Limits Inc. does not endorse, and is not responsible for, these linked websites. 

1)  Information Collected

We collect two types of information from you: i) information that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g. through a voluntary registration process, sign-ups or emails); and ii) information that is derived through automated tracking mechanisms.

  • Voluntary Information

Although you are not required to register to access our site, you may be asked to provide us with personal information when you visit certain sections of our site. Your use of our site signifies your acknowledgment and consent to our Privacy Policy. Personal information is information about you that identifies you as an individual, for example, your name, address,  email address, telephone number, and comments. 

We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through responses to surveys, search functions, questionnaires, feedback, booking consultations, and sending email messages through our site. We do not collect personally identifiable information about you except when you specifically provide such information to us on a voluntary basis. We collect personally identifiable information when you choose to use certain other features of the site, including: i) consenting to receive email or text messages about upcoming promotions or events, ii) consenting to receive email, iii) participating in our forum, iv) commenting on articles, and others. 

  • Derived Information

Please be advised that any information gathered on our site may be used in the aggregate for research and development relating to our site and/or for future site development and, if you ask us to, to send you promotional materials. In particular, we may use information gathered about you for the following purposes: to monitor interest in our range of services or products and to assist us to tailor the content of our site to your needs by collecting information about your preferences through tracking of patterns page views on our site; to create a profile relating to you in order to show you the content that might be of interest to you and to display the content according to your preference; and, in circumstances where you have indicated that you wish to receive additional information, to send you information about us and promotional material about our services or products together with details of any offers we may have available from time to time. 

  • Cookies

Our site uses "cookies" and other tracking technologies. Cookies enable us to serve secure pages to our users without asking them to sign in repeatedly.  Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. If a user's system is idle for a defined time, the cookie will expire, forcing the user to sign in again to continue their session. This prevents unauthorized access to the user's information while they are away from their computer. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note some areas of the site may not function properly if you do so. 

 

2)  How We Use Your Information

www.kidswithoutlimits.ca only uses your personal information for the original purposes it was given. Your personal information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without your approval at the time of collection. We will not disclose, use, give or sell any personal information to third parties for any purposes other than to our suppliers and other third parties who need to know in order to deliver services on behalf of Kids Without Limits Inc. unless required to do so by law. Further, www.kidswithoutlimits.ca reserves the right to contact you regarding matters relevant to the underlying service provided and/or the information collected. Please note that personally identifiable information is used only to provide you with a more enjoyable, convenient online experience and to help us identify and/or provide information, products or services that may be of interest to you. We use your personally identifiable information to support and enhance your use of the site and its features, including without limitation: providing customer service; tracking email invitations you send; and otherwise supporting your use of the site. 

www.kidswithoutlimits.ca may use your personal information for target advertising toward you based on things such as region, gender, interests, goals, habits, etc. We may permit certain trusted third parties to track usage, analyze data such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring website (if any) and other parameters in the URL. This is collected in order to better understand our website usage, and enhance the performance of services to maintain and operate the site and certain features on the site. We may use third parties to host the site; operate various features available on the site; send emails; analyze data; and provide search results and links. Also, we may share personally identifiable or other information with our parent, subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliates. We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control.

www.kidswithoutlimits.ca may disclose contact information in special cases where we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our terms and conditions of use or may be causing injury or interference with our rights, property, our customers or anyone who could be harmed by such activities. In addition, to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order.  You will receive notice when your personally identifiable information might be provided to any third party for any reason other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you will have an opportunity to request that we not share such information.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.

3) How We Protect Your Information

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We take appropriate security measures to protect your information against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved. Personal information you share with us is stored on our database servers, or hosted by third parties who have entered into agreements with us that require them to observe our Privacy Policy. 

4) Third Party Advertising 

Advertisements appearing on this site may be delivered to you by www.kidswithoutlimits.ca or one of our web advertising partners. Our web advertising partners may set cookies. Doing this allows the advertising partners to recognize your computer each time they send you an advertisement. In this way, they may compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw their advertisements and determine which advertisements are clicked. This information allows an advertising partner to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. www.kidswithoutlimits.ca does not have access to or control of the cookies that may be placed by the third party advertising servers of ad partners. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by www.kidswithoutlimits.ca and does not cover the use of cookies by any of its advertisers.  

5) Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information and Preferences

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personal information for many of our services.  If you are a registered user, you may access and update your registration information and your preferences to receive email or other communications from us by sending an email to info@kidswithoutlimits.ca

6) Email Choice/Opt-out 

If any user who receives an email from the site and would prefer not to receive such communications in the future, [he or she] can do so by sending an email to info@kidswithoutlimits.ca . We will make commercially reasonable efforts to implement your opt-out requests promptly, but you may still receive communications from us for up to ten business days as we process your request.

7) Children's Privacy and Parental Controls

We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorized to use the site. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that can be used to prevent children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

8) Disclaimer to Security

By consenting to the Terms and Conditions of the site and hence the Privacy Policy, you consent that no data transmission over the internet is completely secure. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.

9) Notification of Changes

www.kidswithoutlimits.ca reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. If at some point in the future, there is a change to our Privacy Policy, unless we obtain your express consent, such change will only apply to information collected after the revised Privacy Policy took effect. Your continued use of the Site indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted.

10)  Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please contact: info@kidswithoutlimits.ca 

 

ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY:

 

Your use of our site signifies your acknowledgment and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the site. Your continued use of the site signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.